Polish Texans Website
 Genealogy Database

Freida Georgie JACOB

Freida Georgie JACOB

Female 1924 -

Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Freida Georgie JACOBFreida Georgie JACOB was born 19 Oct 1924, Houston, Harris, TX (daughter of Jacob GHEORGHIU and Bertha Clara Mary SEIFFERT).

    Other Events:

    • Name Variation: Freida Georgie Wick

    Freida married Robert Edward WICK 04 Feb 1947. Robert (son of Edward WICK and Victoria POLKA) was born 28 Feb 1918, Houston, Harris, TX; died 09 Jan 1998, Houston, Harris, TX; was buried 13 Jan 1998, Houston National Cemetary, Houston, Harris, TX. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Living
    2. Living
    3. Living

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Jacob GHEORGHIUJacob GHEORGHIU was born 28 Oct 1885, St Gheorge, Romania; died 06 Nov 1964, Houston, Harris, TX.

    Other Events:

    • Name Variation: George Jacob Sr
    • Immigration: Bef Aug 1915, Pensacola, Escambia, FL
    • Occupation: Between 1916 and 1917; Owned Jacob's Cremery
    • Residence: Between 1916 and 1917, Houston, Harris, TX
    • Occupation: Between 1918 and 1920, Goose Creek, Harris, TX; Worked in oil field
    • Residence: Between 1918 and 1920, Goose Creek, Harris, TX
    • Occupation: Between 1922 and 1926; Bread salesman, Texas Bread Co
    • Residence: Between 1922 and 1926, 925 Robbie St, Houston, Harris, TX
    • Occupation: 1932, Houston, Harris, TX; Vice President at Main Baking, Inc., 2203 N. Main

    Notes:

    Birth:
    St Georghe is also listed on maps as Sfintu Gheorghe or Sfantu Gheorghe.

    Name Variation:
    Name was changed when he immigrated to USA.

    Immigration:
    Jacob was on a merchant marine ship docked in Pensacola when he got in a fight with the 1st mate. He thought that he had killed the 1st mate and he jumped ship. The Greek community hid him from the athorities. He had visited Pensacola in 1913 and had asked for the hand of Bertha Seiffert. He left FL in Aug 1915 and came to Houston with Bertha.

    Jacob married Bertha Clara Mary SEIFFERT 05 Aug 1915, Pensacola, Escambia, FL. Bertha was born 12 Jul 1900, Pascagoula, Jackson, MS; died 23 Apr 1982, Houston, Harris, TX. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Bertha Clara Mary SEIFFERTBertha Clara Mary SEIFFERT was born 12 Jul 1900, Pascagoula, Jackson, MS; died 23 Apr 1982, Houston, Harris, TX.

    Other Events:

    • Name Variation: Bertha Clara Jacob

    Children:
    1. Theodora Mary JACOB was born 02 Oct 1918, Houston, Harris, TX; died 11 Oct 2005, Houston, Harris, TX.
    2. 1. Freida Georgie JACOB was born 19 Oct 1924, Houston, Harris, TX.
    3. Living







Polish Texans Genealogy
Copyright © 2007 - 2020 James Smock
Powered by TNG genealogy software